Thursday, June 10, 2010

Squeee... I'm number 1

Well at least in one category on a couple of sites. I was actually searching the web for more unpleasant reasons, and clicked on a link for Healing Hands...and low and behold, it's ranked number one on the best selling list for Erotic Fantasy at ereader.com and eslick.com, both companies of Barnes and Noble!!!!

Needless to say, I'm totally thrilled. I can never find stuff like this, it seems, so to just stumble upon it was kinda cool. Guess this means I should finish writing the second one, lol. Too many series, too little time.

Just had to shout it to the world a bit... cause who knows when you'll get another chance. Go Healing Hands!!!

cheers,
Kris
Romancing life...one adventure at a time.

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

I Love Making Trailers and all things Webby...

I love making book trailers and websites. What can I say. I just get all tingly at trying to think of how to represent either a book or a person's, well, writing personality. So far I've made three websites, mine, Bronwyn's, and Mia's. I'm currently making another for the awesomely talented Brynn Paulin and have another writer in the wings. I can't wait for Brynn's web to go live...I really love the design on this one. It's sexy and sophisticated... just like the author. I really hope she ends up loving it as much as I do:)

I also spent some time making a new book trailer for my gal pal, Bronwyn Green. Her book, Immortal Curse, is my favourite book right now. I swear... I take it out... often... and re-read it. Yes, it's that good. So... I just had to make a trailer to show her how fabulous I thought her story was. Here's the end result. I hope you enjoy it.

video

There you have it. My newest creation. I'll be making another for her story coming out in July... Moonlit Ménage... part of the Summer Solstice collection, and for my ménage, Keeping Faith, part of the Threefold Anthology, coming out in September.

Kris
Romancing life...one adventure at a time.

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Better Late...

Well, it took a while, but I finally have new book trailers for my latest releases. Over on the side you'll fine my new creations for Deadly Obsession and Worlds Apart. I also made a new trailer for my awesome friend, Bronwyn Green and her fabulous new book, Immortal Curse. I love this story and can't tell you how many times I've read it...sigh...

In other news, I have a new review up for Healing Hands. Hannah from Bitten by Books gave it four tombstones and had this to say...

Kris Norris’ “Healing Hands” offers an interesting combination of mystical, royal, and compelling ingredients. Mira and Keegan are an exciting mix of characters. The Rite of Passage proves to offer more to both of them than just an act of sex. The storyline is compelling, attention-grabbing, and interestingly mixes a handful of emotional elements.
If you'd like to read the full review, check out my website for the link.

Okay, off to kid stuff... gotta love the last month of school. I swear I spend more time there than the kids.

Kris
Romancing life...one adventure at a time.